Navigation
Home Page

Governors

CROWTHORNE CHURCH OF ENGLAND GOVERNING BODY
The Governing Body of Crowthorne Church Of England Primary School is a group of volunteers, from various areas within the community, who all have a commitment to help the school strive to be the best it can be. The Board of Governors meets in full 5 times each year or more, if necessary, and there are committee meetings that take place in between the main meetings.  If you wish to contact Governors please email clerk to governors - clerk@crowthornecofe.co.uk

 

The governors focus strongly on three core functions:

 

1. Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction.

2.  Holding Senior Leaders to account for the educational performance of the school and its' pupils and the performance management of staff.

3.  Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its' money is well spent.

 

Our two sub committees are:

Curriculum & Pupil Welfare

Premises, Finance, Staff & Pay 

 

Crowthorne C of E School - Governing Body

Crowthorne Church of England Primary School

Governing Body

1 Headteacher Governor

2 Parent Governors (4 year term of office)

1 Staff Governor (4 year term of office)

1 LA Governor (4 year term of office)

1 Foundation Governor – ex-officio

2 Diocesan Foundation Governors (4 year term of office)

6 Co-opted Governors (2 year term of office)

1 Associate Member (4 year term of office)

Total – 14 Governors + 1 Associate Member

    Start Date End Date
1 x Headteacher Governor Ruth Jackson 16/04/2012 -

2 x Parent Governors

 

Brioney Moore

Julia Trainer

07/10/2019

07/10/2019

06/10/2023

06/10/2023

1 x Staff Governor Melanie Todd 18/10/2017 17/10/2021
1 x LA Governor Liz Baker 16/10/2019 15/10/2023

3 x Diocesan Foundation Governors

 

 

 

Rev. Dr. Lisa Cornwell

(ex-officio)

John Lindsay

Anne Ireland

 

08/07/2015

03/02/2020

14/05/2018

-

 

02/02/2024

13/05/2022

6 x Co-opted Governors

 

 

 

 

 

Gail Robertson

Claire Rhodes

Richard Farnworth

Tony White

David Williams

Jessica McGinley

27/02/2019

17/10/2019

15/01/2020

06/03/2020

15/07/2020

15/07/2020

26/02/2021

16/10/2021

14/01/2022

05/03/2022

16/07/2022

16/07/2022

1 x Associate Member

Caroline Parker

16/10/2019

15/10/2021

TOTAL - 14 Governors

1 Associate Member

     

 

Governor Annual Report to Parents

Top